CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89445

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl dithiophosphate (CAS # 298-06-6) from Denmark; 2,4-Dimethyl-6-t-butyl-phenol (CAS # 1879-09-0) from United Kingdom and Cyclopropylacetylene (CAS # 6746-94-7) from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diethyl dithiophosphate is a non-aromatic ester of an inorganic acid also known as O,O-Diethyl phosphorodithioate. The applicable suheading for Diethyl dithiophosphate will be 2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thiophosphoric esters (phosphorothioates) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dimethyl-6-t-butylphenol also known as 2-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4,6-dimethylphenol and 6-t-butyl-2,4-xylenol will be 2907.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: other: other: 6-t-Butyl-2,4-xylenol. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Cyclopropylacetylene also known as Ethynyl-cyclopropane will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division